Match 1: Men's Results
Portsmouth - 22 April 1996
Match
1 | Havant | 202 | 8 | |
2 | City of Portsmouth | 173 | 7 | |
3 | Fleet & Crookham | 163 | 6 | |
4 | Woking | 162 | 5 | |
5 | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 153 | 4 | |
6 | Chichester Runners | 150 | 3 | |
7 | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 136 | 2 |
100 metres
Men A | ||||||
1 | J Ireland | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 12.5 | 16 | ||
2 | P Whittingham | Fleet & Crookham | 12.7 | 14 | ||
3 | G Martin | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 13.0 | 12 | ||
4 | V Novell | City of Portsmouth | 13.2 | 10 | ||
5 | M Lloyd | Havant | 13.7 | 8 | ||
6 | J Munn | Woking | 13.7 | 6 | ||
7 | D Budge | Chichester Runners | 15.0 | 4 | ||
Men B | ||||||
1 | M Chaplin | Fleet & Crookham | 14.4 | 8 | ||
2 | K Stone | Havant | 14.6 | 7 | ||
3 | C Falke-Greville | Woking | 14.9 | 6 | ||
4 | C Eales | City of Portsmouth | 15.1 | 5 | ||
5 | C Sheppard | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 15.9 | 4 | ||
6 | D Rogers | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 17.5 | 3 | ||
Men 50 | ||||||
1 | J Swannel | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 12.9 | 16 | ||
2 | G Lush | City of Portsmouth | 13.1 | 14 | ||
3 | A Cheers | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 14.0 | 12 | ||
4 | P Spencer | Havant | 14.5 | 10 | ||
5 | D Haines | Fleet & Crookham | 15.9 | 8 | ||
6 | P Weiss | Chichester Runners | 17.4 | 6 | ||
7 | D Middleton | Woking | 18.0 | 4 | ||
Non-Scoring | ||||||
1 | D Clarke | Woking, gst | 13.6 | - | ||
2 | M Kearney | City of Portsmouth, gst | 14.1 | - | ||
3 | G Kent | Basingstoke & Mid Hants, gst | 14.9 | - |
400 metres
Men A | ||||||
1 | J Ireland | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 54.9 | 16 | ||
2 | S Wilder | Woking | 58.7 | 14 | ||
3 | G Martin | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 60.5 | 12 | ||
4 | M Chaplin | Fleet & Crookham | 62.0 | 10 | ||
5 | C Eales | City of Portsmouth | 62.1 | 8 | ||
6 | J Fisher | Chichester Runners | 62.3 | 6 | ||
7 | K Stone | Havant | 65.2 | 4 | ||
Men B | ||||||
1 | P Whittingham | Fleet & Crookham | 61.1 | 8 | ||
2 | J Brown | Woking | 62.3 | 7 | ||
3 | J Pike | City of Portsmouth | 65.1 | 6 | ||
4 | G Kent | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 65.4 | 5 | ||
5 | P Western | Havant | 65.7 | 4 | ||
6 | D Rogers | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 72.3 | 3 | ||
7 | D Pothecary | Chichester Runners | 74.3 | 2 | ||
Men 50 | ||||||
1 | M Renyard | Havant, gst | 60.0 | - | ||
2 | J Swannel | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 62.2 | 16 | ||
3 | P Spencer | Havant | 63.4 | 14 | ||
4 | G Lush | City of Portsmouth | 63.8 | 12 | ||
5 | T Slade | Chichester Runners | 67.9 | 10 | ||
6 | J Portsmore | Fleet & Crookham | 70.4 | 8 | ||
7 | M Dougan | Woking | 72.9 | 6 | ||
8 | C Sheppard | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 74.6 | 4 | ||
9 | B Jackson | M60 | City of Portsmouth, gst | 76.2 | - |
1500 metres
Men A | ||||||
1 | E Cooke | Woking | 4:25.8 | 16 | ||
2 | R Coles | City of Portsmouth | 4:25.8 | 14 | ||
3 | P Adams | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 4:26.2 | 12 | ||
4 | W Beardsmore | Havant | 4:30.6 | 10 | ||
5 | R Hill | Fleet & Crookham | 4:42.3 | 8 | ||
6 | J Fisher | Chichester Runners | 4:43.6 | 6 | ||
7 | C Hills | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 4:46.9 | 4 | ||
Men B | ||||||
1 | R Yeomans | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 4:28.7 | 8 | ||
2 | D Fletcher | Havant | 4:32.5 | 7 | ||
3 | G Jones | City of Portsmouth | 4:37.8 | 6 | ||
4 | G Davis | Fleet & Crookham | 4:44.3 | 5 | ||
5 | J Ireland | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 4:55.3 | 4 | ||
6 | A Pothecary | Chichester Runners | 5:07.5 | 3 | ||
7 | J Brown | Woking | 5:35.6 | 2 | ||
Men 50 | ||||||
1 | B O'Neil | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 4:36.9 | 16 | ||
2 | P Western | Havant, gst | 4:52.1 | - | ||
3 | J Pike | City of Portsmouth, gst | 4:53.2 | - | ||
4 | P Newton | City of Portsmouth | 4:56.0 | 14 | ||
5 | T Slade | Chichester Runners | 5:02.7 | 12 | ||
6 | F Bell | Woking | 5:05.7 | 10 | ||
7 | M Kearney | City of Portsmouth, gst | 5:12.0 | - | ||
8 | J Portsmore | Fleet & Crookham | 5:12.4 | 8 | ||
9 | B Lamb | Havant | 5:14.2 | 6 | ||
10 | T Cooley | Chichester Runners, gst | 5:17.7 | - | ||
11 | J Hodge | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 5:21.4 | 4 | ||
12 | T Blaylock | Chichester Runners, gst | 5:32.1 | - |
2000 metres Walk
Men A | ||||||
1 | M Mason | Havant | 10:20.3 | 16 | ||
2 | M Yates | Chichester Runners | 10:23.7 | 14 | ||
3 | D Watson | City of Portsmouth | 10:53.1 | 12 | ||
4 | R Coates | Fleet & Crookham | 12:49.3 | 10 | ||
5 | C Falke-Greville | Woking | 13:44.7 | 8 | ||
6 | M Kersley | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 15:45.1 | 6 | ||
Men B | ||||||
1 | C Warren | Havant | 11:33.7 | 8 | ||
2 | T Cooley | Chichester Runners | 11:36.4 | 7 | ||
3 | R Moss | City of Portsmouth | 12:24.5 | 6 | ||
4 | G Peake | Woking | 14:05.3 | 5 | ||
5 | T Hooker | Fleet & Crookham | 16:22.1 | 4 | ||
Men 50 | ||||||
1 | R Osgood | Havant | 11:02.3 | 16 | ||
2 | R Purkis | City of Portsmouth | 11:51.8 | 14 | ||
3 | D Deacon | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 11:54.2 | 12 | ||
4 | R Eade | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 12:40.0 | 10 | ||
5 | F Thurgood | Fleet & Crookham | 12:48.0 | 8 | ||
6 | P Weiss | Chichester Runners | 15:15.1 | 6 | ||
7 | D Middleton | Woking | 18:48.9 | 4 |
4x100m Relay
1 | Woking | 51.9 | 16 | |
2 | Fleet & Crookham | 53.9 | 14 | |
3 | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 54.5 | 12 | |
4 | City of Portsmouth | 55.1 | 10 | |
5 | Havant | 56.6 | 8 | |
6 | Chichester Runners | 63.1 | 6 |
High Jump
Men | ||||||
1 | J Ireland | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 1.55 | 16 | ||
2 | D Budge | Chichester Runners | 1.55 | 14 | ||
3 | M Lloyd | Havant | 1.40 | 12 | ||
4 | G Martin | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 1.25 | 10 | ||
5 | J Munn | Woking | 1.20 | 8 | ||
6 | J Pike | City of Portsmouth | 1.20 | 6 | ||
7 | R Hill | Fleet & Crookham | 1.00 | 4 | ||
Men 50 | ||||||
1 | D Haines | Fleet & Crookham | 1.35 | 16 | ||
2 | P Spencer | Havant | 1.30 | 14 | ||
3 | A Cheers | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 1.30 | 12 | ||
4 | P Newton | City of Portsmouth | 1.15 | 10 | ||
5 | P Weiss | Chichester Runners | 1.05 | 8 | ||
6 | J Swannel | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 1.00 | 6 |
Shot
Men | ||||||
1 | D Budge | Chichester Runners | 8.94 | 16 | ||
2 | J Houghton | Woking | 8.44 | 14 | ||
3 | R White | Chichester Runners, gst | 7.78 | - | ||
4 | G Bennett | Havant, gst | 7.70 | - | ||
5 | J Ireland | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 7.59 | 12 | ||
6 | J Hogg | Havant | 7.50 | 10 | ||
7 | R Moss | City of Portsmouth | 6.72 | 8 | ||
Men 50 | ||||||
1 | P Spencer | Havant | 9.01 | 16 | ||
2 | B Wright | Woking | 8.25 | 14 | ||
3 | V Adcocks | City of Portsmouth | 8.23 | 12 | ||
4 | J Swannel | Aldershot, Farnham & District | 8.05 | 10 | ||
5 | D Haines | Fleet & Crookham | 7.09 | 8 | ||
6 | P Weiss | Chichester Runners | 7.01 | 6 | ||
7 | C Sheppard | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 5.67 | 4 |
Hammer
Men | ||||||
1 | N Gordon-Rae | Havant | 29.46 | 16 | ||
2 | J Hogg | Havant, gst | 22.52 | - | ||
3 | D Budge | Chichester Runners | 21.16 | 14 | ||
4 | J Ireland | Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 15.54 | 12 | ||
5 | G Bennett | Havant, gst | 15.46 | - | ||
6 | R White | Chichester Runners, gst | 13.16 | - | ||
7 | G Peake | Woking | 11.10 | 10 | ||
8 | G Davis | Fleet & Crookham | 10.46 | 8 | ||
9 | D Watson | City of Portsmouth | 5.42 | 6 | ||
Men 50 | ||||||
1 | P Jefferies | Havant | 29.30 | 16 | ||
2 | D Haines | Fleet & Crookham | 16.16 | 14 | ||
3 | B Wright | Woking | 14.82 | 12 | ||
4 | P Weiss | Chichester Runners | 11.80 | 10 | ||
5 | P Newton | City of Portsmouth | NT | 0 |